Terms of Service

These terms are governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of NSW, Australia, notwithstanding any principles of conflicts of law. Your continued use of this site will indicate your agreement to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, please exit this site promptly.

Site Access

The information contained in this site was selected by Australian Nursing Network Pty Ltd (hereinafter “ANN”) for general use. There may be delays, omissions, or inaccuracies in information contained in this site. The information on this site is provided with the understanding that ANN and various authors and publishers’ providing of such information does not constitute the rendering of legal, accounting, tax, career or other professional advice or services. As such, information on this site should not be relied upon or used as a substitute for consultation with professional advisers.

Limitation of Liability

Under no circumstances shall ANN or any of their affiliates be liable for any incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, this site or the information contained on this Site, even if we has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Warranties

To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, ANN disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Specifically, but without limitation, the above mentioned entities do not warrant that: (i) the information on this site is correct, accurate or reliable; (ii) the functions contained on this site will be uninterrupted or error-free; or (iii) defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. We may alter, suspend, or discontinue this site at any time for any reason, without notice or cost. The site may become unavailable due to maintenance or malfunction of computer equipment or other reasons.

Copyright and Trademark Information

This site and all the information it contains is the property of ANN, its parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and licensors, and is protected from unauthorized copying and dissemination by U.S. Copyright law, trademark law, international conventions and other intellectual property laws.

Privacy Policy

MV Recruitment Services Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. MV Recruitment Services Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future MV Recruitment Services Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. MV Recruitment Services Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MV Recruitment Services Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. MV Recruitment Services Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

MV Recruitment Services Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 9009 5120
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
MV Recruitment Services Pty Ltd,
PO Box 569
North Sydney, AUSTRALIA
E-mail: admin@northshorenurses.com.au